Table 1.

Diabetic nephropathy: pathologic and immunohistochemical findingsa

Patient No.Light MicroscopyElectron MicroscopyImmunostaining
TypeSeverityGBM ThickeningSclerotic GlomeruliGBMMesangiumTBMInterstitiumVessels
CMLPENTCMLPENTCMLPENTCMLPENTCMLPENTCMLPENT
aDiff, diffuse type; Nod, nodular type; Mod, moderate; NA, not applicable; CML, Nϵ-carboxymethyllysine; PENT, pentosidine; GBM, glomerular basement membranes; TBM, tubular basement membranes.
1DiffModSevereNANA002+1+1+1+1+1+2+1+
2DiffModModNANA001+1+2+1+02+3+1+
3DiffModSevere3+3+001+1+1+002+3+3+
4NodSevereMod2+1+1+03+03+1+03+1+0
5DiffMildModNANA001+3+0002+2+2+
6DiffModMod3+02+02+2+3+2+2+2+3+2+
7DiffMildMildNANA001+1+1+002+1+0
8NodSevereMod2+3+1+02+2+2+002+3+1+
9NodModMod3+2+3+03+2+3+002+3+2+
10DiffModMod3+1+002+3+2+001+3+0
11NodSevereSevere3+3+3+2+2+3+3+3+1+3+3+1+
12HypertrophicMildMildNANA0001+00001+0
13DiffSevereSevere3+3+3+02+1+3+1+02+3+1+
14DiffModMild1+0001+1+0001+2+2+
15NodSevereMod2+1+003+3+2+01+1+3+0
16DiffSevereSevere2+3+001+01+2+02+2+0
17DiffModModNANA2+03+1+2+0002+1+
18NodSevereSevere1+2+1+01+2+2+1+02+1+0
19NodModMod2+0001+1+1+001+2+0
20DiffMildMod3+2+001+01+002+3+0
21NodModMod1+2+001+01+002+2+1+
22DiffModModNANA1+01+01+001+2+0
23NodSevereMod3+2+003+02+003+3+1+
24DiffModMod01+001+1+0001+2+0
25DiffModModNANA1+02+1+3+001+2+1+
26NodSevereMod3+1+1+03+1+3+01+2+00