Table 2.

Patient characteristics by treatment modality on index date

CovariateaHemodialysis Patients (n = 1966)Peritoneal Dialysis Patients (n = 537)P
n%n%χ2 or t test
a Measured on or during year prior to index date.
Age (categorical)
    66 to 74 yr98149.927751.6
    75 to 84 yr83842.622541.9
    >85 yr1477.5356.50.66
Gender
    male109255.529855.5
    female87444.523944.50.98
Race
    white151677.144983.6
    black37118.96512.1
    other794.0234.30.001
Socioeconomic status
    lower67534.314226.4
    higher129165.739573.6<0.001
Hypertension161081.944683.10.53
Diabetes95148.427451.00.28
Coronary artery disease145273.941477.10.13
Congestive heart failure131566.938872.30.02
Peripheral vascular disease38419.59117.00.18
Cerebrovascular disease47824.312723.70.75
Malignancy48624.712322.90.38
Upper GI erosion/ulcer (without surgery)51526.212924.00.31
Major abdominal surgery874.4142.60.06
Abdominal hernia (with or without surgery)1115.6407.50.12
Diverticulosis/-itis of colon1829.3407.50.19
Severe liver disease512.6122.20.64
Massive obesity321.671.30.59
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease52626.815027.90.59
HIV+/AIDS251.371.30.95
Dementia844.3244.50.84
Depression1095.5326.00.71
Alcohol or substance abuse1437.3264.80.05
Other mental disease20610.57013.00.09
Nursing home admission271.481.50.84
First nephrologist visit ≤90 d before index67634.417733.00.54
Nephrologist visits
    0 to 387644.623243.2
    4 to 957329.216430.5
    ≥1051726.314126.30.80
Hospital days
    none30815.76612.3
    1 to 745723.312623.5
    8 to 2867534.318434.3
    ≥2952636.816130.00.19
Family/primary care physician office visit (≥1)67434.320938.90.05
Medical subspecialist office visit (≥1)54127.517933.30.008
Surgical specialist office visit (≥1)29515.08916.60.37