Table 1. Experimental solutionsa

Solutions
NaClSucrose
IsoHypoHyperIsoIso (Na+ free)HypoHypo (Na+ free)Hyper
a Iso, isosmotic; Hypo, hyposmotic; Hyper, hyperosmotic. Final concentrations are given in mmol/L and osmolality in mOsm/kg H2O. The pH of all solutions is 7.4.
NaCl14090240404040
NaHCO3444444
KHCO344
NaH2PO30.200.200.200.200.200.20
Na2HPO30.150.150.150.150.150.15
KH2PO30.200.20
K2HPO30.150.15
KCl555540540
MgSO411111111
Glucose55555555
CaCl211111111
Sucrose240240120120420
HEPES2020202020202020
Osmolality305215505335345235245535