Table 1.

Patient characteristics by age groupa

Characteristic18 to 44 (n = 1700)45 to 54 (n = 10,255)55 to 64 (n = 23,559)65 to 74 (n = 75,048)75 to 84 (n = 88,849)85 to 100 (n = 10,211)
Race (%)
    white51.8262.6178.0788.1290.0686.14
    black25.7622.6512.5310.438.5011.66
    other1.291.861.380.810.801.35
    unknown21.1212.878.020.630.640.84
Female (%)17.657.385.081.633.403.36
Diabetes (%)25.5341.6147.6547.0640.9731.59
Coronary artery disease (%)18.1235.3349.8560.8465.5163.66
Congestive heart failure (%)11.0019.7827.0433.0938.3643.37
Peripheral vascular disease (%)6.2413.1821.3729.8433.6834.28
Cerebrovascular disease (%)6.0612.8819.7326.9132.0232.83
Any of the listed comorbid conditions (%)43.0064.3575.4782.9985.4485.12
Median Charlson score (25th to 75th percentile range)2 (0 to 4)3 (1 to 5)3 (1 to 5)3 (2 to 6)4 (2 to 6)4 (2 to 6)
  • a Coronary artery disease was defined on the basis of the presence of either diagnostic codes for coronary artery disease, angina, or myocardial infarction or procedure codes for coronary artery bypass graft or angioplasty. Peripheral arterial disease was based on the presence of either diagnostic codes for peripheral arterial disease or procedure codes for lower extremity amputation or revascularization procedures. Cerebrovascular disease was defined on the basis of the presence of diagnostic codes for stroke or transient ischemic attack.