Table 1.

Characteristics of participants with and without hip fracture by gendera

CharacteristicWomenMen
No Hip Fracture (n = 2538)Hip Fracture (n = 195)PNo Hip Fracture (n = 1887)Hip Fracture (n = 79)P
Age (yr)74.3 ± 5.077.7 ± 5.8<0.00175.1 ± 5.478.4 ± 5.7<0.001
Race (% white)79.991.8<0.00183.494.9<0.001
Diabetes (%)13.610.80.2318.313.90.77
Broken arm/wrist in past year (%)2.95.70.081.82.50.72
Fall in past year (%)18.523.60.1510.122.8<0.001
Vision problem (%)20.324.30.4817.421.80.30
Current smoker (%)10.012.70.119.510.30.98
Thiazide use (%)19.720.10.7813.16.30.11
Loop diuretic use (%)8.86.70.408.45.10.18
Benzodiazepine use (%)10.312.40.126.37.60.48
Oral steroid use (%)2.44.10.022.23.80.49
Estrogen use (%)13.89.30.08
Calcium supplement use (%)24.429.90.069.310.10.80
Walk speed for 15 ft (s)5.8 ± 2.76.7 ± 4.40.0045.3 ± 2.06.0 ± 2.00.03
Physical activity from exercise/chores (kcal; median [IQR])712 (236 to 1628)525 (105 to 1410)0.003712 (236 to 1628)525 (105 to 1410)0.05
Height (cm)158.5 ± 6.3158.1 ± 7.00.34172.7 ± 6.9172.6 ± 7.10.86
BMI (kg/m2)27.3 ± 5.424.8 ± 4.4<0.00126.6 ± 3.825.5 ± 3.90.03
CRP (median [IQR])2.91 (1.29 to 6.41)2.48 (0.93 to 5.70)0.022.45 (1.16 to 5.26)2.03 (0.95 to 5.84)0.51
Cystatin C (mg/L)1.08 ± 0.331.16 ± 0.340.0031.16 ± 0.361.21 ± 0.320.19
Creatinine (mg/dl)0.90 ± 0.350.95 ± 0.290.051.18 ± 0.411.18 ± 0.300.997
CKD (eGFR <60 ml/min per 1.73 m2; %)23.133.9<0.00127.231.70.38
  • a Data are means ± SD unless otherwise indicated. BMI, body mass index; CKD, chronic kidney disease; eGFR, estimated GFR; IQR, interquartile range.