Table 1.

Average concentrations of a number of plasma constituents in NKCC2A+/+ (n = 8) and NKCC2A−/− mice (n = 10)a

ParameterNKCC2A+/+NKCC2A−/−
MeanSEMMeanSEM
Glucose (mg/dl)23513.782216.42
Cholesterol (mg/dl)794.94667.60
Triglycerides (mg/dl)413.78335.21
Na (mmol/L)1480.461490.75
K (mmol/L)3.40.083.40.17
Cl (mmol/L)1170.701180.67
Ca (mmol/L)2.150.032.130.02
Mg (mmol/L)0.900.020.81b0.03
P (mg/dl)5.70.295.80.24
Creatinine (mg/dl)0.30.000.30.02
BUN (mg/dl)231.11201.39
Alkaline phosphatase (U/L)705.09656.40
ALT/GPT (U/L)201.53191.20
AST/GOT (U/L)431.21453.03
LDH (U/L)11416.10928.87
Amylase (U/L)106353.37104870.10
Uric acid (mg/dl)0.70.050.70.10
Total protein (g/dl)4.30.094.10.14
Albumin (g/dl)2.70.102.70.04
  • a ALT/GPT, alanine aminotransferase/glutamate pyruvate transaminase; AST/GOT, aspartate aminotransferase/glutamate oxaloacetic transaminase; BUN, blood urea nitrogen; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase.

  • b P < 0.05.