Table 4.

ERAS applications to all specialty fellowship programs for academic year 2007a

Fellowship ProgramUSMGIMGTotal
Cardiovascular disease7148701584
Hematology and oncology353507860
Nephrology224533757
Pulmonary disease and critical care278437715
Endocrinology, diabetes, and metabolism197342539
Oncology193294487
Infectious disease199214413
Rheumatology145221366
Hematology75114189
Pulmonary disease18157175
Critical care medicine31139170