Table 2.

Crude rates of ESRD in 158,365 CHEFS participants, China 1991 to 2000

Assigned Underlying Cause of ESRDIncidenceMortalitya
No. of CasesRate per 100,000 Person-YearsNo. of CasesRate per 100,000 Person-Years
Glomerulonephritis13310.8957.7
Diabetic nephropathy625.0282.3
Hypertensive nephrosclerosis332.7191.5
Obstructive nephropathy221.8161.3
Other151.260.5
Unknown1159.3957.7
All causes38030.725920.9
  • a A subset of incidence.