Table 3.

Adverse events

Adverse EventPatients with Adverse Events (n)Total Adverse Events (n)
Losartan Group (n = 77)Placebo Group (n = 76)P ValueaLosartan Group (n = 77)Placebo Group (n = 76)P Valueb
Bacterial infection11101.0015150.98
Cardiovascular991.009110.64
Death, unknown cause200.5020NA
Digestive8140.1715180.70
Endocrine10180.1010280.01
Fungal/other infection240.44260.20
Hematologic350.495100.37
Musculoskeletal1490.3719120.31
Other/unknown1180.6314100.51
Rejection780.791290.63
Respiratory350.49760.86
Urogenital12210.0816260.14
Viral infection580.40680.59
  • NA, not applicable; can't be calculated due to small number of events.

  • a Fisher exact test.

  • b Negative binomial test.