Table 2.

Patient characteristics by facility size and race/ethnicity

CharacteristicsWhite (n=202,977)Black (n=125,877)Hispanic (n=56,220)
1–15 Stations16–30 Stations≥31 Stations1–15 Stations16–30 Stations≥31 Stations1–15 Stations16–30 Stations≥31 Stations
Number of patients, n61,101 (30.1%)126,039 (62.1%)15,837 (7.8%)21,068 (16.7%)82,809 (65.8%)22,000 (17.5%)8648 (15.4%)39,488 (70.2%)8084 (14.4%)
Men (%)57.157.757.849.749.850.756.655.855.1
Age, mean ± SD (yr)66.7±14.066.8±14.265.6±14.659.3±14.858.2±14.957.9±14.859.2±15.259.0±15.258.2±14.8
BMI, mean ± SD (kg/m2)29.0±7.728.7±7.628.6±7.729.4±8.229.4±8.129.5±8.228.4±7.128.2±7.028.3±7.1
eGFR, mean ± SD (ml/min per 1.73 m2)11.1±4.910.9±4.810.3±4.610.6±5.010.2±4.89.9±4.610.0±4.69.8±4.69.5±4.5
SES
 Employed (%)88.988.485.777.575.172.175.274.870.4
 Private insurance (%)57.858.957.137.737.034.932.530.127.6
 No insurance (%)6.77.98.911.213.314.814.316.319.1
 Race/ethnicity-specific zip code income ($1000)43.9±15.346.5±15.445.1±14.130.6±15.230.6±13.828.8±11.835.2±13.534.0±12.033.3±10.9
Current smoker (%)7.16.67.66.66.88.73.02.52.9
Cause of ESRD (%)
 Diabetes44.343.843.746.045.043.462.463.164.6
 Hypertension28.328.327.136.936.939.219.119.720.2
 GN6.67.17.75.05.65.66.45.75.1
 Other16.516.617.49.49.99.58.18.27.0
 Unknown4.34.14.12.72.62.34.13.33.2
Comorbidity
 Hypertension (%)82.382.683.888.088.789.784.185.585.7
 Diabetes (%)52.451.352.754.553.554.264.865.866.5
 Cardiac failure (%)36.436.235.930.629.630.227.728.026.2
 Atherosclerotic heart disease (%)29.128.530.315.514.114.016.816.815.5
 Cerebrovascular disease (%)10.19.910.710.59.410.16.87.06.4
 Peripheral vascular disease (%)17.117.117.310.69.59.311.111.79.7
 Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (%)12.711.912.05.75.45.74.23.22.8
Pre-ESRD care
 Use of ESA before ESRD (%)30.032.733.823.825.126.422.924.122.5
 Receipt of pre-ESRD nephrologist care (%)a61.362.764.252.953.654.748.649.146.7
 AVF for first dialysis (%)a15.816.917.812.012.913.412.712.211.2
  • BMI, body mass index; eGFR, estimated GFR; ESA, erythropoiesis-stimulating agent; AVF, arteriovenous fistula.

  • a For patients who completed the new CMS Medical Evidence form since 2005.