Table 1.

Characteristics of patients who initiated dialysis between 2007 and 2011 in participating dialysis facilities at the time of initiation of dialysis stratified by race/ethnicity

VariableWhiteBlackHispanicAsianOther
No. of subjects79,54648,08923,14755385730
Initial modality, %
 In-center HD9094928991
 PD967108
 Home HD1<1<1<1<1
Ever treated, %
 PD139101310
 Home HD21111
Age, yr65±1557±1558±1562±1660±15
Men, %5952585656
Primary health insurance, %
 Medicare5851474650
 Medicaid471397
 Initially uninsured34545
 Veterans Affairs111<11
 Othera3537344137
Cause of ESRD, %
 Diabetes4242594755
 Hypertension2639222923
 Glomerular disease12108119
 Other2010111313
H/o previous transplant, %21121
Comorbidities, %
 Diabetes5456665664
 Hypertension4961444744
 Congestive heart failure3435353235
 Atherosclerotic heart disease1713121012
 Other cardiovascular181312912
 Dyslipidemia2925242926
Hospitalized in first 91 d, %3130272527
Access type at start of dialysis
 Central venous catheter5963665863
 AV fistula1310101212
 AV graft35243
 PD catheter74686
 Unknown1817161816
Body mass index, kg/m228±729±827±624±528±7
Laboratory variables from first 91-d period from date of first dialysis
 Hemoglobin, g/dl11.2±1.210.9±1.211.3±1.211.2±1.211.2±1.1
 Iron saturation, %22 [17–27]22 [18–27]22 [18–28]24 [19–29]22 [18–27]
 Serum ferritin, ng/ml267 [155–457]290 [165–502]254 [146–432]340 [195–589]288 [161–493]
 Serum albumin, g/dl3.5±0.53.5±0.53.5±0.53.6±0.53.5±0.5
 Serum calcium, mg/dl8.7±0.68.7±0.78.5±0.68.6±0.68.6±0.6
 Serum phosphorous, mg/dl4.9±1.24.9±1.15.1±1.25.0±1.25.1±1.2
 Parathyroid hormone, pg/ml262 [163–403]406 [260–619]330 [217–491]297 [194–436]316 [203–469]
 Alkaline phosphatase, IU/L84 [67–110]86 [68–114]94 [75–123]81 [65–104]88 [69–115]
 Hemoglobin A1C, %6.2 [5.6–7.0]6.2 [5.6–7.1]6.4 [5.7–7.2]6.3 [5.7–7.0]6.3 [5.7–7.2]
 Potassium, mEq/L4.4±0.54.3±0.54.6±0.54.5±0.54.4±0.5
 Bicarbonate, mEq/L24±324±323±323±323±3
iv Medications in first 91-d period from date of first dialysis
 Cumulative iron, mg/mo650 [0–1300]700 [0–1300]700 [0–1200]500 [0–1100]650 [0–1200]
 ESA median week dose, units per wk4714 [1500–12,000]4714 [1467–12,000]4669 [1506–11,721]4809 [1516–11,859]4800 [1558–11,776]
Geographic location, %
 Northeast1512797
 Midwest2616599
 West2211536548
 South3861341736
Year of incidence, %
 20072122212023
 20082121212023
 20092222212219
 20102120212220
 20111515161715
  • Data are presented as means±SDs, medians [interquartile ranges], or proportions where appropriate. H/o, history of; AV, arteriovenous; ESA, eryhtropoiesis stimulating agents.

  • a Includes Medicare Advantage plans, managed care Medicaid, and employer–based health insurance.