Table 3.

Baseline characteristics of patients stratified by race/ethnicity treated with home HD at the time of initiation of home HD

VariableWhiteBlackHispanicAsianOther
No. of subjects1,7535251396158
Initial modality, %a
 In-center HD6574715867
 PD35300
 Home HD3121264233
Interval from start of dialysis to treatment with modality, d243 [85–489]375 [158–697]291 [112–789]224 [45–459]320 [111–648]
Age, yr55±1447±1247±1548±1551±15
Men, %6568676272
Primary health insurance, %
 Medicare4133393852
 Medicaid34555
 Initially uninsured23230
 Veterans Affairs12100
 Otherb5358535443
Cause of ESRD, %
 Diabetes3530413943
 Hypertension1838191828
 Glomerular disease182019287
 Other2912211522
H/o previous transplant, %67572
Comorbidities, %
 Diabetes6060666260
 Hypertension7085687569
 Congestive heart failure5050514148
 Atherosclerotic heart disease2725313019
 Other cardiovascular2320232514
 Dyslipidemia4446414833
Access type at start of home HD
 Central venous catheter2519231819
 AV fistula5961636467
 AV graft8138115
 Unknown87679
Baseline body mass index, kg/m230±830±829±726±529±7
Laboratory variables from first 91-d period of treatment with home HD
 Hemoglobin, g/dl11.2±1.311.0±1.311.4±1.311.1±1.011.0±1.3
 Iron saturation, %25 [20–33]26 [21–32]27 [23–32]25 [21–33]25 [22–31]
 Serum ferritin, ng/ml351 [192–594]403 [244–644]370 [206–640]343 [167–662]316 [140–678]
 Serum albumin, g/dl3.9±0.54.0±0.44.1±0.44.0±0.44.0±0.4
 Urea reduction ratio, %42±940±842±844±1042±11
 Serum calcium, mg/dl8.9±0.68.9±0.68.9±0.68.7±0.68.9±0.6
 Serum phosphorous, mg/dl5.1±1.25.0±1.15.2±1.25.5±1.25.1±1.3
 Parathyroid hormone, pg/ml305 [191–477]502 [319–742]346 [195–493]425 [259–644]290 [189–443]
 Alkaline phosphatase, IU/L79 [62–106]78 [63–103]77 [65–105]80 [61–118]73 [60–107]
 Hemoglobin A1C, %6.7 [5.8–7.8]6.8 [5.8–8.4]6.5 [5.7–7.8]6.5 [5.7–7.9]6.1 [5.7–7.0]
 Potassium, mEq/L4.4±0.64.3±0.64.4±0.64.6±0.54.4±0.5
 Bicarbonate, mEq/L24±224±323±223±323±3
iv Medications in first 91-d period of treatment with home HD
 Cumulative iron, mg/mo0 [0–300]50 [0–400]0 [0–200]100 [0–200]200 [0–400]
 ESA median week dose, units5097 [1650–12,099]4872 [1941–11,880]5371 [2200–11,611]2438 [0–8800]4180 [1532–11,313]
Geographic location, %
 Northeast1715131321
 Midwest282412209
 West208404847
 South3553352024
Year of incidence, %
 20072430361628
 20082722243626
 20092227152517
 20101814141317
 2011107111012
  • Data are presented as means±SDs, medians [interquartile ranges], or proportions where appropriate. H/o, history of; AV, arteriovenous; ESA, eryhropoiesis stimulating agents.

  • a Of patients with an assigned modality during the first 91-day period of dialysis (n=1896).

  • b Includes Medicare Advantage plans, managed care Medicaid, and employer–based health insurance.