Table 2.

Baseline characteristics of patients stratified by race/ethnicity treated with PD at the time of initiation of PD

VariableWhiteBlackHispanicAsianOther
No. of subjects10,12340942263713598
Initial modality, %a
 In-center HD3237302527
 PD6863707573
 Home HD<1<1000
Interval from start of dialysis to treatment with modality, d31 [9–165]41 [11–214]27 [9–137]26 [9–136]23 [6–128]
Age, yr59±1551±1450±1655±1654±15
Men, %6048565357
Primary health insurance, %
 Medicare4942453843
 Medicaid341176
 Initially uninsured34544
 Veterans Affairs11<1<1<1
 Otherb4450395147
Cause of ESRD, %
 Diabetes3936503549
 Hypertension2438222824
 Glomerular disease1616142315
 Other2110131412
H/o previous transplant, %32232
Comorbidities, %
 Diabetes6163706068
 Hypertension5163475146
 Congestive heart failure1923181418
 Atherosclerotic heart disease1914131416
 Other cardiovascular171312914
 Dyslipidemia4843445142
Baseline body mass index, kg/m228±629±727±624±428±6
Laboratory variables from first 91-d period of treatment with PD
 Hemoglobin, g/dl11.6±1.311.2±1.411.4±1.311.5±1.311.4±1.4
 Iron saturation, %27 [21–35]28 [22–35]28 [22–36]30 [24–40]27 [21–35]
 Serum ferritin, ng/ml286 [146–536]327 [165–612]273 [136–530]353 [183–637]294 [142–581]
 Serum albumin, g/dl3.7±0.53.6±0.53.6±0.53.7±0.53.7±0.5
 Weekly total Kt/V2.5±0.82.4±0.82.5±0.82.6±0.82.6±0.8
 Residual renal Kt/V1.1±0.80.9±0.80.9±0.81.0±0.81.0±0.8
 Serum calcium, mg/dl8.9±0.68.7±0.78.6±0.78.8±0.78.7±0.7
 Serum phosphorous, mg/dl5.0±1.35.0±1.35.2±1.35.1±1.25.0±1.2
 Parathyroid hormone, pg/ml251 [152–397]414 [260–665]335 [220–511]284 [173–458]290 [194–456]
 Alkaline phosphatase, IU/L80 [64–104]82 [65–107]89 [70–115]74 [59–96]80 [65–105]
 Hemoglobin A1C, %6.8 [6.0–7.7]6.8 [5.9–7.8]6.9 [6.1–7.9]6.6 [5.9–7.6]6.8 [6.1–8.1]
 Potassium, mEq/L4.2±0.54.1±0.54.3±0.64.3±0.64.2±0.5
 Bicarbonate, mEq/L25±325±324±324±324±3
 4-h D/P creatinine ratio0.65±0.120.65±0.120.65±0.130.64±0.130.66±0.11
iv Medication from first 91-d period of treatment with PD
 Cumulative iron, mg/mo0 [0–325]0 [0–300]100 [0–400]0 [0–300]0 [0–350]
 ESA median week dose, units4992 [1650–11,971]5648 [1886–13,514]5067 [1703–11,622]4840 [1400–11,000]4950 [1800–11,000]
PD modality, %
 Initial treatment with APD5858605847
 Ever treated with APD8686888484
Geographic location, %
 Northeast1311687
 Midwest25166910
 West2010486048
 South4263402336
Year of incidence, %
 20071921192219
 20082020191922
 20092221212121
 20102323232221
 20111615171716
  • Data are presented as means±SDs, medians [interquartile ranges], or proportions where appropriate. H/o, history of; D/P, 4-hour dialysate to plasma ratio; ESA, eryhtropoiesis stimulating agents; APD, auotmoated peritoneal dialysis.

  • a Of patients with an assigned modality during the first 91-day period of dialysis (n=15,706).

  • b Includes Medicare Advantage plans, managed care Medicaid, and employer–based health insurance.