Table 2.

Comorbidities of the incident HD population with AF, overall and by race/ethnicity, 2006–2013

ComorbidityRace/Ethnicity
Overall (n=56,587)Black (n=10,561)White (n=39,073)Hispanic (n=4594)Asian (n=1971)Other (n=388)
N%N%N%N%N%N%
Congestive heart failure28,64450.6527650.020,21751.8214046.681541.419650.5
Cancer51469.16816.5411110.52325.1964.9266.7
Peripheral vascular disease10,33318.3156714.8766719.681117.720410.48421.7
Cerebrovascular disease731112.9170016.1473212.156812.425512.95614.4
COPD922316.3135412.8722418.54489.81487.54912.6
Hypertension48,13185.1937786.832,70283.7398686.8172387.434388.4
Current smoker23854.25275.017314.4972.7150.8153.9
Atherosclerotic heart disease17,34430.7236022.413,07033.5125427.351626.214437.1
Diabetes31,54155.7619658.720,08053.2311167.7117259.525866.5
  • All racial/ethnic comparisons were very highly statistically significant (P<0.001). COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.