Table 2.

Laboratory findings and follow-up information in patients with COVID-19 who underwent kidney biopsy

PtBaseline sCrRenal Function at PresentationComplete Blood CountsOther Laboratory TestsFollow-Up Information
sCrDialysisUrine ProtsAlbUrine RBCHgbWBCPltDuration, dTherapyOutcome
11.112.5Y5.83.1216.67.7242LDH 1504 U/L, ESR>130 mm/h, hsCRP 49.4 mg/L ferritin 1147 ng/ml, IL-6 12 pg/ml, IL-2R 1530 pg/ml24Tocilizumab, steroidsDialysis dependent with sCr 14.2 mg/dl, UPCR 10.2 g/g, repeat COVID-19 negative
2210.7N12.13.10–514.27.1 (with lymphopenia)235ESR 125 mm/h, ferritin 340.3 ng/ml30NonesCr 3.8 mg/dl, UACR 5.5 g/g, repeat COVID-19 negative
3111.6N192.411.714.4 (with lymphopenia)355ESR 130 mm/h, CRP 232 mg/L, ferritin 5000 ng/ml12Steroids, hydroxychloroquine, ceftriaxone, doxycyclinesCr 2.3 mg/dl, UPCR 4 g/g, decreased ferritin, ESR, IL-6
41.14.9N6.22.509.87257elevated ESR, CRP 11.1 mg/L, ferritin 907 ng/ml, elevated IL-6 and d-dimer, CK 3200 U/L, +HCV Ab11Azithromycin, ceftriaxonesCr 4.9 mg/dl, UPCR 4.1 g/g, repeat COVID-19 negative
5Normal15Y92.58.321368ESR 41 mm/h, CRP 229 mg/L, ferritin 2542 ng/ml5Dialysis dependent, repeat COVID-19 negative
6Normal2.2N21<1.53–513.98.5408LDH 590 U/L, CRP 33.4 mg/L, ferritin 374 ng/ml27Azithromycin, hydroxychloroquine, steroidssCr 0.8 mg/dl, UPCR 4.3 g/g, decreased CRP
73.5 (at adm)6.7Y1+ on UA21–5011.414250None
82 (at adm)9Y100 mg/dl on UA2.6010.613.1 (with lymphopenia)320LDH 3075 U/L, CRP 4.7 mg/L, ferritin >7500 ng/ml, CK 3309 U/L<30Tocilizumab, hydroxychloroquine, ceftriaxone, azithromycinsCr 1.2 mg/dl
95.7Y300 mg/dl on UA2.7>512.89.2 (with lymphopenia)454LDH 309 U/L, CRP 13 mg/L, ESR>100 mm/h, ferritin 924 ng/ml, CK 128 U/L30Tocilizumab, hydroxychloroquine, ceftriaxone, azithromycinDialysis dependent
101.5–1.84.8N0.54.2311.53.2107LDH 524 U/L, CRP 50.8 mg/L, ESR 33 mm/h, ferritin 2282 ng/ml, IL-6 21.4 pg/ml, +ANA1HydroxychloroquinesCr 2.5 mg/dl, urine prot 100 mg/dl on UA, repeat COVID-19 positive
11Normal0.8N8.81.76–1512.314.8283LDH 300 U/L, CRP 153 mg/L, ferritin 397 ng/ml18TacrolimussCr 1.3 mg/dl, repeat COVID-19 positive
122.9N6.83.0Present96.1183LDH 1019 U/L, ESR 127 mm/h, ferritin 635 ng/ml, +ANA, +anti-dsDNA Ab35NonesCr 2.4 mg/dl, UPCR 5–6 g/g, improved edema
130.92.5N9.22.020–5086.8182IL-6 79 pg/ml6SteroidsDied from multiorgan failure secondary to COVID-19
140.920Y>300 mg/dl on UA3.1>182, with RBC casts9.59.1167CRP 143 mg/L, CK 1460 U/L, +anti-GBM Ab16PLEX, steroids, cyclophosphamideDialysis dependent with sCr 6.7 mg/dl, repeat COVID-19 negative
151.72.6N0.24.5608.13.9211IL-6 6.6 pg/ml55Tocilizumab, IVIG, steroids, thymoglobulinsCr 2 mg/dl, UPCR 0.1 g/g, repeat COVID-19 negative
16Dialysis dependent9.4Y3.44.46.1202LDH 333 U/L, ESR 79 mm/h, CRP 195.6 mg/L, ferritin 1630 ng/ml4Tocilizumab, hydroxychloroquine, piperacillin-tazobactam, azithromycinDialysis dependent with sCr 6.7 mg/dl
172.52.9N0.24.4310.13.3286CRP 0.49 ng/ml, ferritin 1677 ng/ml (previously)7NonesCr 2.2 mg/dl
  • Pt, patient; sCr, serum creatinine (milligrams per deciliter); urine prot, urine protein-creatinine ratio or 24-h urine protein; sAlb, serum albumin (grams per deciliter); RBC, red blood cell (per high-power field); Hgb, hemoglobin (grams per deciliter); WBC, white blood cell count (103 per microliter); Plt, platelet (103 per microliter); Y, yes; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; hsCRP, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein; IL-2R, IL-2 receptor; UPCR, urine protein-creatinine ratio; repeat COVID-19, repeat PCR testing for severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2; N, no; UACR, urine microalbumin-creatinine ratio; CRP, C-reactive protein; CK, creatine kinase; +, positive; HCV Ab, Ab for hepatitis C virus; adm, admission; UA, urinalysis; ANA, antinuclear antibody; dsDNA, double-stranded DNA; PLEX, plasmapheresis; IVIG, intravenous Ig.